Schedule

2018 Maine Celtic Celebration Schedule



 Friday, July 20, 2018

The Crosby Center

2:00 pm    Kelly Girls Senior Sing-a-Long Show – mix of traditional and contemporary Celtic songs and tunes. Come sing, hum, clap and tap along with this fun group.  Open to young and old alike.  Light snacks are available after the show.

Main Stage on the Common

4:00 pm     Piping in the Celebration – Roderick MacLeod, Archibald Laird & Al Baker at the Beer Tent
A traditional start to a great Celebration

4:30 pm     Darby’s Session Group at the Beer Tent
Enjoy a fun time with our own local talent from Darby’s Session Group in Belfast.

6:00 pm     Gus LaCasse
This high school senior has launched a career as a musician built on his precise, fast-paced fiddling.

7:00 pm     The Napper Tandies
Lift your glasses to toe-tapping pub-style tunes.

8:15 pm     Galley Rats
These musicians harmonize brilliantly on pub favorites and all original folk rock tunes.

 


Saturday, July 21, 2018

Main Stage on the Common

10:00 am   Black Point Pipes
The harbor will be filled with traditional bag pipe tunes.

11:00 am   Belfast Bay Fiddlers
Group of dedicated amateur musicians gather every week in Belfast to sit down in a circle and jam, preserving and celebrating traditional Acadian and Celtic roots music.

12:00 pm   Laura Scott Dancers
 Their dancing incorporates Cape Breton step dance, Highland hardshoe, and improvisation into their own choreographies.

12:30 pm   Chris Murphy
A violinist, Chris Murphy has made a living by writing, performing and recording original music.

1:30 pm   Kelly Girls
Talented four piece all female band playing traditional, contemporary and original Celtic tunes, ballads, folk and pub songs rooted in Irish, Scottish, American and Canadian musical traditions.

2:30 pm   Laura Scott Dancers
More of Cape Breton step dance, Highland hardshoe, and improvisation into their own choreographies.

3:00 pm   Miller/MacDonald/Cormier
As Miller | MacDonald | Cormier, these three young artists create a powerful sound, which transcends the boundaries between Cape Breton, Scottish, and Acadian traditions.

4:00 pm   The Isle of Mann Three-Legged Race

5:00 pm   The Galley Rats
These musicians harmonize brilliantly on pub favorites and all original folk rock tunes.

6:30 pm   Open the Door for Three
Fiddle player Liz Knowles, uilleann piper Kieran O’Hare, and Dublin-born singer and bouzouki player Pat Broaders are sure to entertain you.

8:00 pm   John Byrne Band
 This acoustic 4-piece group has played at Celtic Festivals across the US and features banjo/accordion, fiddle/cello, guitars and bodhran.

9:20 pm   FIREWORKS!


Steamboat Stage
Sponsored by the Acupuncture Clinic of Rhonda Feiman and Robbins Lumber Co.

9.30 am   Dog Parade
Parade around the grounds led by kilted pipers Roderick MacLeod & Archibald Laird.

10:00 am   Celtic Breeds Dog Show
Owners show and tell about their breeds.

11:30 am   Sara Gray and Kieron Means
Well-qualified performers and folklorists who plays banjo, dulcimer and autoharp.

12:30 pm   Youth Ensemble
All youth are welcome to come play.

1:15 pm   Bassov Ballet Theatre of MCI
To perform Celtic Inspired Ballet pieces.

1:30 pm   Jennifer Armstrong
She is a storyteller, singer, instrumentalist, poet and published author with humor, warmth and grace.

2:30 pm   Grey Larsen
He is recognized as one of America’s foremost exponents of the Irish flute, tin whistle and concertina.

3:30 pm   Daymark
International trio performing traditional Irish music infused with infectious energy, raw power, and Northern swagger.

4:30 pm   Kilt Kontest
Who wears it best? A family friendly competition for all wearing plaid.

5:00 pm   Laura Scott Dancers
Their dancing incorporates Cape Breton step dance, Highland hardshoe, and improvisation into their own choreographies.

5:30 pm   Chris Brinn and Amy Kercsmar
Heaven and Hell: The works of Turlough O’Carolan on harp and piano accordion.


Boat House Workshops – Sponsored by Celtic Heritage Productions and Penobscot Shores Retirement Community

9:30 am   Breakfast Session – All invited to start the day.

11:00 am   Youth Ensemble with Gus LaCasse and Anita MacDonald – All aspiring youth musicians are invited to learn/rehearse a few tunes to play on stage.

12:00 pm   Irish Flute with Grey Larsen.

1:00 pm   Accompanying Tunes with Pat Broaders & Liz Knowles

2:00 pm   Song Migration from Old World to New World with Sara Grey

3:30 pm   Irish/Scottish Dance with Laura Scott

9:30 pm  Evening Session in Boathouse


Other Events

8:30 am   The Kilted Canter 5K Road Race/Walk  (click to register)                                                          

Where the pleats meet the streets. Located at the Belfast Area High School. Register in advance or at 7:30 am before the race. Organized by the Belfast Rotary Club.

9:30 am  The Dog Parade and Show

Meet at the Steamboat Stage with your dog and parade around the Celebration site led by a kilted piper. Parade followed by Celtic Breeds Dog Show.

10:00 am – 2:00 pm Harborfest Boatbuilding Demonstration – Sponsored by The Belfast Rotary
Join Tom Russell of Sea Level, North Carolina as he builds a Passy Bateau in under 4 hours!

11 AM & 6 PM – Society for Creative Anachronism (SCA) will have Combat Demonstration (Swords). This international organization is dedicated to researching and re-creating the arts, skills, and traditions of pre-17th-century Europe.

12:00 – 4:00 pm The Children’s Area – Sponsored by Out on a Whimsey
Various children’s activities including arts and crafts, relay races, and the Not So Heavy Games like the Wellington Boot Toss

1:00 & 4:30 pm Sheepdog Herding Demonstration – Sponsored by Penobscot Shores Retirement Community
Watch Lynn Deschambeault with her well trained Border Collies move a small herd of sheep into a penned area.

9:20 pm   FIREWORKS! Sponsored by the City of Belfast


Sunday, July 22, 2018

Main Stage on the Common

10:30 am   Anah Highland Pipe & Drum
What’s a celebration of Celtic heritage without a whole lot of kilts, bagpipes and drums?

11:15 am   Chris Murphy
A violinist, Chris Murphy has made a living by writing, performing and recording original music.

12:00 pm   Daymark
International trio performing traditional Irish music infused with infectious energy, raw power, and Northern swagger.

1:00 pm   Stillson Sisters Irish Dance
The school’s dancers compete all over New England and place in the New England Regional Irish Dancing Championships annually.

1:45 pm   New World Cheese Roll Championships
Sponsored by the State of Maine Cheese Company
Run, stumble, and tumble down the hill on the Common.  Opening the event will be pipers Roderick MacLeod, Archibald Laird & Al Baker.

3:00 pm   John Byrne Band
This acoustic 4-piece group has played at Celtic Festivals across the US and features banjo/accordion, fiddle/cello, guitars and bodhran.

4:15 pm   Open the Door for Three
Fiddle player Liz Knowles, uilleann piper Kieran O’Hare, and Dublin-born singer and bouzouki player Pat Broaders are sure to entertain you.

5:30 pm   Maine St. Andrews Pipe & Drum
MSAPD was formed in 1996 from the merger of two well-known bagpipe bands, Northern Border Caledonia and Acadian Pipes & Drums


Steamboat Stage
Sponsored by Dutch Chevrolet & Giles Consulting

11:15 am  Harpist Alex Bigney
Alex’s repertoire of traditional Celtic tunes and stunning original compositions range from the melancholy and reflective to the rousing and toe-tapping.

12:15 pm  Doolally Dance Group & Students
Celtic dances such as Scottish, Cape Breton and Irish jigs and reels.

1:15 pm    Kelly Girls Singing Circle
Join in the fun singing with these talented ladies!

2:15 pm  Pipers’ Showcase
Al Baker and friends will discuss and demonstrate the many piping options.

3:15 pm  Miller/MacDonald/Cormier
As Miller | MacDonald | Cormier, these three young artists create a powerful sound, which transcends the boundaries between Cape Breton, Scottish, and Acadian traditions.

4:15 pm   The Galley Rats
These musicians harmonize brilliantly on pub favorites and all original folk rock tunes.


Boat House Workshops
Sponsored by Penobscot Shores Retirement Community

9:30 am   Open Breakfast Session (What better way to start your Sunday morning?)

11:00 am  Youth Dance Group with Pauleena MacDougal

12:00 pm  Bodhran with John Byrne

1:00 pm  Tin Whistle with Will Woodson

2:00 pm  Irish Fiddle with Liz Knowles

3:00 pm  History of Bagpipes with Al Baker

4:00 pm   Closing Session (Last chance to share tunes!)


Other Events

10:00 am   The 14th annual Kirkin’ o’ the Tartans will be celebrated at The First Church in Belfast, 104 Church St., at the 10:00 a.m. service. The service includes: the “calling of the clans” where anyone of Celtic descent can stand and shout out their family name; the “blessing of the bairns,” a special message and blessing for the children; and the “fields of the forest,” a remembrance of those who have died in the past year. The service will also feature Scottish or Irish music, sung and played on traditional instruments, including piper Al Baker.

All Day        The Highland Heavy Games
Traditional Scottish games including the Caber Toss, Open Stone Put, Heavy Weight Throw, and Weight Over the Bar. Amateurs welcome. Registration begins at 8:00 am and games start at 9:00 am.  Opening the event will be pipers Roderick MacLeod, Archibald Laird & Al Baker

12:00 – 4:00 pm The Children’s Area
Sponsored by Out on a Whimsey
Various children’s activities including arts and crafts, relay races, and the Not So Heavy Games like the Wellington Boot Toss